All stories

Operations · Sep 7, 2026 · 3 min read

Survive Zombie Arena: two weeks of LiveOps

The first two weeks after our LiveOps handover brought roughly 80% more revenue and 50% more daily active players than the preceding two weeks.

~80%Revenue change
~50%Daily active players
~65%Daily paying players
~80%Total playtime

Taking over a game already in motion

Melo Interactive assumed live operations for Survive Zombie Arena on July 18, 2026, alongside the first update under our management. The game had been losing audience and revenue for roughly eight weeks after its May peak.

The immediate task was to improve an existing live game while players continued using it. That meant measuring the effect of updates on audience, spending and engagement together.

The first two weeks

We compared July 18-31 with July 4-17: two consecutive, equal-length windows, with the same number of each weekday. Figures below are deliberately rounded from daily Roblox analytics. They describe the observed change after handover, rather than isolating the effect of any single update.

  • Revenue rose roughly 80%. The first two weeks brought a clear improvement over the two weeks before.
  • Daily active players rose roughly 50%. Audience growth accompanied the commercial improvement.
  • Daily paying players rose roughly 65%. A larger paying audience contributed to the revenue change.
  • Total playtime rose roughly 80%. Average session length also increased by around 8%, so engagement grew alongside the audience.

What this shows about our LiveOps work

Our experience spans taking over an established game, releasing updates and evaluating what happens afterward. For this review, we examined revenue, paying players, playtime and retention using the same daily data source and comparison windows.

Those measures answer different questions. More visits alone would not tell us whether players stayed, and higher revenue alone would not tell us whether the paying audience grew. Looking at them together gave us a clearer picture of the first two weeks.

What we kept watching

Two strong weeks do not establish a permanent recovery. The broader review through August 19 recorded a later decline in short-term retention, with a sharp break on August 10. That remained a follow-up issue; the early gains should not obscure it.

This is how we approach a live game: release, measure the response and use the next review to decide what needs attention.

Source: Melo Interactive's August 21 Live Operations Performance Review and its underlying daily Roblox analytics. Percentages compare the two 14-day windows above. Absolute player counts and financial totals are not disclosed.

Talk to us about LiveOps.

The game

Survive Zombie Arena

View game